• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • Instagram

Website designed by Planet Studios

Athlone Taekwondo ITFU © 2016 All rights reserved

Learn more about our separate P.E. curriculum

now used in some Irish and Canadian schools.

Classes also in our Monksland Centre.

1/3

NEWS

NAME                       PATTERNS – MEDAL     SPARRING - MEDAL

ABBIE ROHAN                                                             SILVER...

Advanced Coloured Belt Grading


Date:      

Saturday, December 10             
Time:    

Red belts                                      9:00 am...

16 Sep 2016

TERM 1

Sept. 19 - Dec 21         13 weeks  (Mon 31st Oct, Wed 2nd Nov. off)

  • Monday 5-6pm

  • Wednesday 5-6pm

TERM 2

Jan. 9 – April 5             13 weeks  (Mon 20th Feb, Wed 22nd Feb off)...

Older Posts >

Please reload

Leinster Championships 2017
 

NAME                       PATTERNS – MEDAL     SPARRING - MEDAL
ABBIE ROHAN                                                             SILVER
ADAM KELLY                       BRONZE                         BRONZE
ALEX SACHKOV                  BRONZE                         SILVER

ALEXIANE PARKER
AMELIAKOBZDA                                                         GOLD
AMIREH HALLIGAN                                                     BRONZE
ANNALIVIDE
ANTHONY DOYLE                                                       BRONZE
AOIBHEANN KELLY            BRONZE                         GOLD
CAOIMHE MANNION           SILVER                           GOLD
CHARLIE FLYNN                 BRONZE                         BRONZE
CIARA WALSH                     GOLD
CONOR SHERIDAN                                                    SILVER
CORMAC MANNION            REFEREED THROUGHOUT DAY
DARRAGHO’NEILL             GOLD
DAVID DOYLE                      BRONZE                        BRONZE
DAVID GROARKE                                                       BRONZE
DOMINIC IONEL                   BRONZE                        SILVER
EDEL REILLY
ELOISE CLARKE                                                         GOLD
EOIN SHERIDAN                  BRONZE                        SILVER
FEIDHLIM BYRNE                                                       BRONZE
FIONN PRENDERGAST       BRONZE                        GOLD
GERRY CHEN                       GOLD                            BRONZE
GRAINNE KELLY                  BRONZE
HANNAH HENEGHAN          SILVER                          SILVER
HAYDEN NAUGHTON          GOLD                             BRONZE
HOLLIE WALSH                    GOLD                             BRONZE

INESH MAZUMDAR                                                     GOLD      
ISHA MAZUMDAR                 BRONZE                        GOLD
ISOBEL CLARKE                   GOLD                             GOLD
JACOB KEANEY                                                           GOLD
JAKE FLYNN                          SILVER                          BRONZE
JAMIE NICHOLSON               GOLD                            BRONZE
JAN DALY                                                                     GOLD
JORDAN LACEY                    GOLD                             BRONZE
KANE HALLIGAN                   BRONZE                        SILVER
KATIE NICHOLSON               BRONZE                        SILVER
KEVIN FITZPATRICK             SILVER                          GOLD
LAOISEO’DONOVAN            BRONZE                        SILVER
LEON BRYDON                     REFEREED THROUGHOUT DAY
LIAM NUGENT                       BRONZE                        SILVER
LILY MANNION                      BRONZE                        SILVER
MARK NICHOLSON                                                      GOLD
MATTHEW PARKER             BRONZE                         SILVER
MIA DALY                                                                      GOLD
MICHAEL HENRY                  SILVER                           SILVER
MOYA IBBOTSON                                                         GOLD
NIAMH GROARKE                 BRONZE                         BRONZE
NIAMH HENRY                      REFEREED THROUGHOUT DAY
ODHRAN PRENDERGAST    BRONZE                        GOLD
OLIVIA WALSH                      BRONZE                         GOLD
PATRICK RYAN                                                             GOLD
ROISINO’DONOVAN             BRONZE                        BRONZE

SAIBHE NAUGHTON             GOLD                             BRONZE
SAM KEANEY                                                                SILVER
SARAH FITZPATRICK            SILVER                          BRONZE
SEAN CONWAY                     GOLD                             BRONZE
SHIONA BOWES                    BRONZE                        BRONZE
SOPHIE HENEGHAN             BRONZE                        BRONZE
SOPHIE HENS                                                              SILVER
TIERNAN BOWES                  SILVER                          GOLD

Leinster Championships 2016
 

Colour Belt Section: 


Trisha Martin - Gold/Silver
Dean Martin - Gold/Bronze
Darragh Martin - Silver
Rachel Martin - Bronze/Gold
Sophie Hens - Gold/Gold
Grace Mcgonigle Murray - Silver
Grace Meares - Silver/Bronze
Fiachra Reddington - Bronze/Bronze
Edel Reilly - Gold/Bronze
Kate Mika - Gold/Bronze
Naoise Knowd - Gold
Aristide Selve - Bronze/Bronze
Lucy Doran - Bronze/Bronze
Keira Murray - Silver/Bronze
Niamh Murray - Gold
Olivia Walsh - Gold/Bronze
Hollie Walsh - Silver/Silver
Aine Moyles - Bronze/Silver
Gerry Chen - Silver/Silver
Emily Dunning - Silver/Bronze
Alexiane Parker - Bronze
Darragh O'Neill - Gold/Bronze
Jake Flynn - Silver/Silver
Conor Sheridan - Bronze
Eoin Sheridan - Bronze
Roisin O Donovan - Bronze/Gold
Laoise O Donovan - Bronze
Michael Henry - Bronze/Gold
Niamh Henry - Bronze
Michael Dillon - Silver
James Dillon - Gold
Mia Daly - Silver/Silver
Johanna Hughes - Gold/Gold
Diarmuid Shine - Bronze
Roisin O Donovan - Bronze/Gold

ATHLONE TAEKWONDO ITFU
CALENDAR
firstart fitness website.jpg

HISTORY OF THE CLUB

 

Teaching Taekwondo -  Kickboxing - Fitness - Infant classes

 

Athlone Taekwondo Academy has taught thousands of students in the Midlands since beginning in 1998. We have expanded our classes to include Little Ninjas (developmental classes for kids from 4-6), competitive kickboxing, Skyboxing fitness class and self-defence classes. Our state of the art gym and highly trained instructors allow us to provide the highest standard of training for all our students. We have had over 60 students reach black-belt level or higher and hold over 15 world titles in Taekwondo and Kickboxing. Standard of excellence and personal attention is our goal.

PHOTO GALLERY